ICHTHYOL-GESELLSCHAFT
CORDES, HERMANNI & CO. (GMBH & CO.) KG

Close window | Print



 

DATA PROTECTION / CONDITIONS OF USE

 

DATA PROTECTION

Data privacy statement:

 

Scope

This data privacy statement clarifies the nature, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data by the responsible provider [ICHTHYOL Company Cordes, Hermanni & Co. (GmbH & Co.) KG; Sportallee 85, 22335 Hamburg; Tel .: +49 (0) 40 50714-0; Info [at] ichthyol.de when using this website (hereinafter referred to as "the offer").

The legal basis for data protection can be found in the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the Telemedia act (Telemediengesetz TMG).

 

Handling personal data

Personal data is information with the help of which a person can be identified, therefore information, which can be traced back to a particular person. This includes the name, email address or phone number. Data concerning preferences, hobbies, memberships and particular websites that a person has viewed is also considered personal data.

Personal data will only be collected, used and passed on by the provider if this is legally permitted or if the user has consented to the data collection.

 

Access data/ server log files

The provider (or its webspace provider) will collect data on every access to the offer (known as server log files). Access data includes:

The name of the retrieved web page, file, date and time of the retrieval, transmitted data volume, notification of successful retrieval, browser type and version, the user's operating system, the referrer URL (the previously accessed site), the IP address and the requesting provider.

The provider will only use the log data for statistical evaluations for the purpose of operation, security and optimization of the offer. However, the provider reserves the right to check the log data at a later date if there is reason to suspect illegal use based on specific grounds.


Making contact

When contacting the provider (for example via a contact form or e-mail), the user's data is stored for the purpose of processing the inquiry for possible questions concerning the connection.  We only store your personal data if provided by you at you own initiative, for example if you send us a request. Any personal data that you provide in this way will naturally only be used for the purpose for which they were provided when you made contact.

As inquiries regarding our products may include some history of disease that is special personal data in accordance with § 3 para. 9 BDSG, we have ensured through internal measures that your inquiries will only be handled by a very limited group of persons who are obliged to data privacy. We also comply with the applicable legal requirements for the technical safety, blocking and deletion of your data.

If we use our contact form to request entries which are not necessary for making contact, these request items are always marked as optional. We use this information to make your request more precise and to improve the processing of your query. This information is communicated on a voluntary basis and with your consent. Regarding information on channels of communication (such as e-mail address, telephone number), you also agree that we may use these channels to answer your query.

Naturally, you may revoke your declaration of consent for future use at any time. Please contact our data protection officer whose contact details are listed below.

 

Positions vacant application

Positions vacant applications may also be submitted to our company electronically.  Naturally, we will use your data exclusively for processing your application and will not pass it on to third parties. Please note e-mails that are not encrypted are not transmitted as access-protected data.

 

Cookies

Cookies are small files that enable specific information related to the device to be stored on the user's access point (PC, smartphone, etc.). They are used firstly to improve the user-friendliness of web pages and make their use more convenient (for example, to store login data). They are also used to record the statistical data specific to the website and enable analysis for improving the offer.


This website uses cookies as follows:

Users can influence the use of cookies. Most browsers have an option that restricts or completely prevents the storage of cookies. However, it should be noted that, without cookies, the use and in particular the convenient use of the services is restricted

You can manage many online advertising cookies from companies through the US site www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU site www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/.

 

Data security

We maintain current level technical measures to ensure data security, in particular to protect your personal data from data transfer hazards and third-party disclosure. These are adapted according to the current state of the art.


Information and revocation, changes, corrections and updates

The user has the right, free of charge, to receive information concerning their stored personal data and the origin, recipients, categories of recipients to whom this data was disclosed and the reason for storage. If the user has given consent to the use, processing and transmission of their personal data, they are entitled to withdraw consent at any time. The user also has the right to require the correction of any erroneous data and the blocking or deletion of their personal data, insofar as this does not conflict with statutory retention requirements.


The user must address all requests for information, information inquiries or inconsistencies to info [at] ichthyol.de, to the address mentioned at the beginning of this data protection declaration or to our external data protection officer under the following contact:


Personal / confidential
Stephan Schmidbauer
intersoft consulting services AG
Beim Strohhause 17, 20097 Hamburg
E-Mail: sschmidbauer[at]intersoft-consulting.de

 

 --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 CONDITIONS OF USE



Close window | Print